Privacy Policy

Personal Data

Our web sites and publicly hosted services collect some personal data volunteered by you as well as some data that is generated by your interaction with our services and sites such as time of access, IP address etc.,

You may share your Public key, digital certificate and a handle of your own choice with us when you register for some of our services. These are shared with third party service providers to enable them provide service to you. Prior to sharing, your explicit consent is obtained for each such third party provider application.

Digital Certificates and the information contained therein are not considered personal data in so far as the certificates are published in the Certifying Authority’s public repository and therefore treated as information already in the public domain.

Use of Personal Data

We collect data that is essential to fulfil the offered services or to provide targeted support services to you. We may also use the data aggregates in future to improve the quality of our products and services.

Disclosure

We do not sell or trade your personal data to third parties. We do not otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties without obtaining your explicit consent.

We may release your personal data when we believe release is appropriate to comply with a law or judicial directive or to protect our or others rights, property or safety.

We may provide paid services on our web sites and we may use third party services for payment processing. We do not store or collect your payment card details, but instead you provide them directly to our payment processors. Their use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy. These payment processors comply with PCI DSS requirements.

Limitation

Our services or websites sometimes contain links to third party sites or services and we do not undertake any responsibility for the information collected by such third parties directly from you.

Data Protection

Our sites or services may be hosted from third party data centres and your data may reside in one or more of those centres. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is stored and used securely and in accordance with this policy.

Cookies

Our sites may use cookies to improve your experience. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you may disable the cookies from your internet browsers. This may disable some features of those sites and some sites may not function properly.

Consent

By using our websites or our services, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms and conditions.

Updates

We may make updates to this policy from time to time to keep up with the evolving Internet and regulatory environments. We encourage you to visit this page regularly to keep yourself up to date.

Grievances

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or want to report a grievance in a matter falling under this policy, please contact us at:

The Grievance Officer (Privacy Policy),
Odyssey Technologies Limited,
5th Floor, Dowlath Towers,
63, Taylors Road, Kilpauk,
Chennai 600010
Tamilnadu, India
Chennai 600010
+91 44 26450082/83, 43084070/80
privacy@odysseytec.com